CURIOSITY LEARNING LTD Privacy Policy

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE ICO DATA HANDLING CERTIFICATE

Last updated: 24 January 2019 – attached newest ICO certificate

10 October 2018 – change to include detail of the EU/US Privacy Shield Network 

Effective from: 31st May 2018

This privacy policy is specific to Curiosity Learning Limited (CLL) who owns Curiosity Club, which includes www.gocuriosity.com and www.gocuriosity.education (“Websites”). By using the Website, Authorised Users are accepting CLL’s Privacy Policy, as detailed below.

What kind of information do we collect and how do we use it?
When Authorised Users log into Curiosity Club we may collect and process the following information about you:
Information that Authorised Users provide including messages and assessments.
If CLL is contact by an Authorised User, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask Authorised Users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Use of cookies
The website does not make use of cookies to store data.

How do we use the information?
We may use information held about Authorised Users in the following ways:
To monitor and track the effectiveness of the database.
To monitor and track the activity on the database e.g. Challenges undertaken, messages and assessments.
To notify Authorised Users about changes to the database and/or Curiosity Club.
To help us understand more about the database is used and how to improve Curiosity Club.

When do we share information?
An e-mail address provided to CLL will be used solely for educational purposes and as a way of communicating, if needed, with Authorised Users.
At no time will any of the data collected be used for marketing purposes and such data will remain under the control of CLL and will not be sold on to any third party.

Security and Our Partners outside Europe:
The data referred to by CLL does not fall within the category of “Sensitive Data” according to the ICO guidance to schools issued in 2012. Access to the website is only available by subscription and the subscriber grants permission to CLL for the use of essential personal data on which the correct functioning of the website is dependant. This is primarily, but not exclusively, the first and last name and an associated e-mail address. In the case of a subscriber being a school, club or similar body, it is the responsibility of such organisation to ensure that all users of the website do so with full parental permission.
CLL undertake to make all reasonable effort to keep private and safe all information generated as a result of the participation of any individual on any part of the website created by CLL.
The Curiosity Learning Database is facilitated by Caspio Inc, 2953 Bunker Hill Ln, Suite 201, Santa Clara, CA 95054 USA and all data held as a result of this facilitation falls within the terms and conditions of provision of service by Caspio Inc. and is subject to the laws and governance of the United States Of America.   Caspio state: Caspio adheres to the principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (the “Privacy Shield Framework”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. As of the effective date of this Privacy Statement, Caspio has undergone its self-certification with the Privacy Shield Framework, and its updated “Active” status will be listed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list at which time Caspio’s self-certification is processed by the Privacy Shield Framework.

Under the Privacy Shield Framework guidelines, Caspio is responsible for the processing of the Personal Data it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Caspio adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for onward transfers of Personal Data from the European Union and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.”

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Governing Law
CLL takes the management of personal data seriously and complies with the guidelines specified in the Data Protection Act of 2018.
You agree that this privacy policy shall be exclusively governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of England and Wales.

Curiosity Learning Ltd
The Black Barn, Wickhurst Farm, Leigh, Kent, TN11 8JH